PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Denim Days B.V./Denim Days
Denim Days B.V. is a private liability company trading under "Denim Days", incorporated under Dutch law and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 83959572 

Introduction
To use certain services, such as purchasing entrance tickets or applying for an event, or using the website, you will be asked to provide data or data will be kept in the form of cookies. In this Privacy Statement Denim Days would like to explain how it uses those data.

Personal data processing
Personal data is captured by Denim Days in the course of providing its services. Denim Days uses this information to send newsletters, to inform customers about new and existing products and services provided by Denim Days and to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services when you applied for a stand at the event.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Denim Days will not sell your information to third parties. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Denim Days remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Denim Days and other websites
Denim Days websites contain some links to other websites. These will transfer you to the other websites. Denim Days has no influence on the (content of the) websites (including the placed cookies) of third parties. Denim Days does not accept any liability or responsibility with regard to the processing of data with regard to the websites of third parties. For further information, please read the Privacy Statement (if available) of the website you are visiting.

Use of cookies by Denim Days
Denim Days only uses functional cookies. A cookie is a tiny text file left on your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can always remove cookies, adjusting your browser settings to disable specific cookies. You can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Refusing cookies
You are always entitled to refuse cookies and to adjust your consent. To refuse cookies in a general sense, you can adjust your browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) to disable all or certain cookies (consult your web browser manual).

Unsubscribing
If you no longer wish to receive information about Denim Days and other events of Denim Days B.V.  (by e-mail), you can unsubscribe at any time, clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail. You can also e-mail to info@denim-days.com with subject Unsubscribing newsletter Denim Days.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Denim Days and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@denim-days.com. We respond as quickly as possible, but within two weeks, at your request. Denim Days would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Denim Days cares for the protection of your data. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@denim-days.com